Home 2008 Workshop

2008 Mesilla Chemistry Workshop

February 9-13, 2008

“New Frontiers of Electrocatalysis”

Meeting room in Comfort Inn and Suites

Organizers: Allen J. Bard, UT Austin
Cynthia G. Zoski, NMSU
   
Support: National Science Foundation
De Nora
Plug Power/Sustainable Systems LLC
UTC
New Mexico State University
Texas Tech University
Robert A. Welch Foundation
   
2/9/08, Saturday 6:30 pm: Reception and dinner at President’s Residence hosted by Dr. Waded Cruzado, NMSU Executive Vice-President/Provost
   

2/10/08 Sunday  Morning session (8:30 am – noon)
8:30 A. Bard and C. Zoski, Welcome
8:45 W. Hase, History of Mesilla Chemistry Workshop, Activities
   
Electrocatalysis Overview (Discussion Leader: Andy Gewirth)
9:00-9:40 K. Hardee, De Nora, “Electrodes (Anodes) for Industrial Applications”
9:40-10:20 J. Elter, PlugPower, “The Potential Impact of Novel Catalysts on Fuel Cell Performance”
   
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break
   
Materials and Engineering – 1 (Discussion Leader: Sossina Haile)
10:40-11:20 N. Markovic, ANL, “Electrocatalysis on Well-Characterized Surfaces”
11:20-12:00 A. Manthiram, UT Austin, “Controlled Synthesis and Characterization of Palladium-Based Alloy Catalysts”
   
12:00-19:00 Lunch, Outdoor Activities, Dinner
   
12:00 noon-19:00 LUNCH, OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES, DINNER
   
Evening Session (7:00 – 9:00 pm)
Theoretical Approaches – 1 (Discussion Leader: Graeme Henkelman)
19:00-19:40 J. NorskÝv, Tech. Univ. Denmark, “Understanding Electrochemical Oxygen Reduction and Evolution”
19:40-20:20 M. Mavrikakis, U. Wis., “Reactivity Descriptors from First-Principles”
20:20-21:00 M. Neurock, U. Va, “Challenges and Opportunities in First Principles Electrocatalysis”
   

2/11/08 Monday Morning Session (8:30 am – noon)
Synthesis and Characterization – 1 (Discussion Leaders: Keith Stevenson/Carol Korzeniewski)
8:30-9:10 A. Wieckowksi, UIUC, “Fuel Cell Catalysis in Perspective of Recent Surface Spectroscopy Research”
9:10-9:50 R. Adzic, BNL, “Platinum Monolayer Electrocatalysts for O2 Reduction: Advances with Alloys and Oxide Supports”
   
9:50-10:10 COFFEE BREAK
   
10:10-10:50 R. Crooks, UT Austin,” Electrocatalysis Using Nanoscale Bimetallic Catalysts”
10:50-11:30 J. Chlistunoff, LANL, “O2 Reduction at Transition Metal/Heteratomic Polymer Catalysts”
   
11:30-12:00 DISCUSSION
   
12:00-19:00 LUNCH, OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES, DINNER
   
Evening Session (7:00 – 9:00 pm)
Materials and Engineering – 2 (Discussion Leader: Nenad Markovic)
19:00-19:40 F. Prinz, Stanford, “Energy Conversation at NanoScale”
19:40-20:20 S. Haile, Caltech, “Proton Transport and Electrochemistry in Solid Acid Fuel Cells”
20:20-21:00 J. Meyers, UT Austin, “Surface Oxide Stability on Supported Platinum Catalysts”
   

2/12/08 Tuesday Morning Session (8:30 am – noon)
Theoretical Approaches/Modeling –2 (Discussion Leader: Jens NorskÝv)
8:30-9:10 G. Henkelman, UT Austin, “Design of Core/Shell Nanoparticles for the Reduction of Oxygen”
9:10-9:50 P. Balbuena, Texas A&M, "Activity and Stability of Nanoelectrocatalysts in Acid Medium".
   
9:50-10:10 COFFEE BREAK
   
Synthesis and Characterization-2 (Discussion Leader: Radco Adzic)
10:10-10:50 K. Stevenson, UT Austin, “Chemical Vapor Deposition of Nanocarbon Supported Catalysts”
10:50-11:30 C. Korzeniewski, Texas Tech U., “Single Crystal Electrodes as Standards in the Study of Reactions on Electrocatalyst Materials”
   
11:30-12:00 DISCUSSION
   
12:00-19:00 LUNCH, OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES
18:00 pm WORKSHOP DINNER, Double Eagle Restaurant, Mesilla, Juarez Room (6:00 pm drinks; 6:30 pm seating)
 

2/13/08, Wednesday Morning Session (8:30 am – noon)
Electrocatalysis Reactions (Discussion Leaders: Mathew Neurock/Dick Crooks)
8:30-9:10 A. Gewirth, UIUC, “Mechanisms, Models, and Materials for Oxygen and Nitrate Electroreduction”
9:10-9:50 C. Friesen, ASU, “O2 Reduction and H2 Oxidation in Protic Ionic Liquids”
   
9:50-10:10 Coffee Break
   
10:10-10:50 W. Goodman, TAMU, “CO Oxidation from Ultrahigh Vacuum to Atmospheric Pressure: Nevermind the (Pressure) Gap!”
   
10:50-11:30 DISCUSSION AND CONCLUDING REMARKS