Home 2016 Workshop

2017 Mesilla Chemistry Workshop

February 4-7, 2017

"Mass Spectrometry of Nucleic Acids"

Organizers:

Mary Rodgers, Department of Chemistry, Wayne State University

Christine Chow, Department of Chemistry, Wayne State University

Meeting Site:

Double Eagle Restaurant on the Mesilla Plaza  

Website:

hase-group.ttu.edu/mesilla/ 

Support:

New Mexico State University

Texas Tech University

The Robert Welch Foundation

Schedule:

Saturday, February 04
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Reception and welcome

Sunday, February 05

8:45 am

Session Chair:

Christine Chow

8:45 am

Mary Rodgers

"Welcome to the Workshop and Some Details"

9:00 am

Peter Armentrout

"Tools for the Elucidation of Thermochemistry and Kinetics: Guided Ion Beam Tandem Mass Spectrometry"

9:40 am

Mattanjah de Vries

"How Nature Covers Its Bases"

10:20 am

Coffee Break

10:40 am

Nathan Baird

"A Combined RNA Conformational and Chemical Screening Approach to RNA-Targeted Drug Discovery"

11:20 am

Erin Prestwich

"Nucleic Acid Modifications: Analysis and Consequences"

12:00 pm

Lunch Break and Free Time

3:00 pm

Session Chair

Eddie Merino

3:00 pm

Valerie Gabelica

"Probing Nucleic Acid Structures Inside the Mass Spectrometer"

3:40 pm

Lisa Peterson

"Combining Mass Spectrometry with Biochemical Studies to Define the Contribution of Specific DNA Damage to the Carcinogenic Properties of Tobacco Chemicals"

4:20 pm

Carmelo Rizzo

"Targeting AP Sites for Chemotherapeutic Advantage"

Monday, February 6

9:00 am

Session Chair:

Kathrin Breuker

9:00 am

Mary Rodgers

"Towards an Improved Understanding of Structure-Function Relationships of Natural and Synthetic Nucleosides via Tandem Mass Spectrometry and Theoretical Studies"

9:40 am

Karin Musier-Forsyth

"Characterization of RNA-Protein Complexes by Native Mass Spectrometry"

10:20 am

Coffee Break

10:40 am

May Khanna

"Studies of RNA and RNA-Protein Complexes and Mutations of the Exosome Linked to Pontocebellar Hypoplasia"

11:20 am

Eddie Merino

"ROS-Activation to Hurt and Save DNA"

Afternoon :

Free Time

7:00 pm

Session Chair:

Yitzhak Tor

7:00 pm

Kathrin Breuker

"Top-Down MS of RNA - From Dissociation Mechanisms to Binding Site Mapping"

7:40 pm

Yehia Mechref

"Separation of Glycans and Glycopeptides at High Temperatures on Porous Graphitic Carbon Columns"

8:20 pm

Natalia Tretyakova

"Mass Spectrometry of DNA-Protein Cross-links"

Tuesday, February 7

9:00 am

Session Chair:

Mary Rodgers

9:00 am

Yitzhak Tor

"Isomorphic and Isofunctional Fluorescent Nucleosides"

9:40 am

Amanda Bryant-Friedrich

"Elucidation of the Nucleic Acid-Derived Endogenous Exposome"

10:20 am

Coffee Break

10:40 am

Kristina Hakansson

"Gas-Phase Ion-Electron and Ion-Photon Reactions for Nucleic Acid Structural Characterization"

11:20 am

Yinsheng Wang

"Mass Spectrometry for Assessing the Occurrence and Biological Consequences of DNA Modifications"

Early Afternoon

Free Time

4:00 pm

Session Chair:

Amanda Bryant-Friedrich

4:00 pm

Bill Hase

"Chemical Dynamics Simulations of Mass Spectrometry Experiments of Collision-Induced and Surface-Induced Dissociation (CID and SID)"

4:40 pm

Christine Chow

"Targeting and Probing Modified RNAs: Biological and Biophysical Approaches "

5:20 pm

Open Discussion

6:00 pm

Bill Hase

"Closing Remarks"

7:30 pm

Workshop Banquet